The Asian University Go Tournament 2001 (U-Go VI)

6 (2)  6 (1)

Co-Host Sripatum University
Date 16 – 19 October 2001
Category of game High Dan and Low Dan
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand

The Asian University Go Tournament 2002 (U-Go VII)

7 (1)   7 (2)

Co-Host Thammasart University
Date 21 – 24 November 2002
Category of game Team
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Japan, Korea, Singapore and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : China
The 1st Runner-up : Korea
The 2nd Runner-up : Chinese Taipei

The Asian University Go Tournament 2003 (U-Go VIII)

maklom

Co-Host Assumption University, Bangna Campus
Date 13 – 15 October 2003
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Vietnam and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : China
The 1st Runner-up : Korea
The 2nd Runner-up : Chinese Taipei

The Asian University Go Tournament 2004 (U-Go IX)

9 (1)   9 (2)

Co-Host University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce
Date 25 – 28 October 2004
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam and Thailand
Remark China had 2 teams for participating in this game. Chinese Go Association Team and Zhuhai Go Association Team
Team Result
The Winner : Korea
The 1st Runner-up : China (Chinese Go Association)
The 2nd Runner-up : Japan
Individual Result
The Winner : Hyun-Ji Yong (Korea)
The 1st Runner-up : Jin Zhen Cheng (Japan)
The 2nd Runner-up : Cho Suk Bin (Korea)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2005 (U-Go X)

10 (2)   10 (1)

Co-Host Siam University
Date 19 – 22 October 2005
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : China
The 1st Runner-up : Chinese Taipei
The 2nd Runner-up : Korea
Individual Result
The Winner : Hyun-Ji Yong (Korea)
The 1st Runner-up : Jin Zhen Cheng (Japan)
The 2nd Runner-up : Cho Suk Bin (Korea)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2006 (U-Go XI)

11 (1)   11 (2)

Co-Host Dhurakij Pundit University
Date 18 – 20 October 2006
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : Korea
The 1st Runner-up : Chinese Taipei
The 2nd Runner-up : Japan
Individual Result
The Winner : Park Jong-Wook (Korea)
The 1st Runner-up : Hong Seul-Ki (Korea)
The 2nd Runner-up : Lin, Shin-Wei (Chinese Taipei)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2007 (U-Go XII)

12 (1)   12 (2)

Co-Host Khon Kean University
Date 24 – 27 October 2007
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : China
The 1st Runner-up : Japan
The 2nd Runner-up : Korea
Individual Result
The Winner : Kim Ji Eun (Korea)
The 1st Runner-up : Xue Lei (China)
The 2nd Runner-up : Jiang Yang (China)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2008 (U-Go XIII)

13 (1)    13 (2)

Co-Host Rangsit University
Date 26 – 31 October 2008
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : Japan
The 1st Runner-up : Korea
The 2nd Runner-up : Singapore
Individual Result
The Winner : Xie Tang (Singapore)
The 1st Runner-up : Bae Duk-Han (Korea)
The 2nd Runner-up : Bao Yun (China)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2009 (U-Go XIV)

14 (2)   14 (1)

Co-Host Kasetsart University (Kamphaeng Saen Campus)
Date 19 – 21 October 2009
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : China
The 1st Runner-up : Korea
The 2nd Runner-up : Chinese Taipei
Individual Result
The Winner : Chen Xiao Chen (China)
The 1st Runner-up : Xie Tang (Singapore)
The 2nd Runner-up : Seo, Yu-Tae (Korea)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2010 (U-Go XV)

15 (1)   15 (2)

Co-Host Chiang Mai University
Date 27 – 29 October 2010
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : Korea
The 1st Runner-up : Chinese Taipei
The 2nd Runner-up : Japan
Individual Result
The Winner : Lai Yu Cheng (Chinese Taipei)
The 1st Runner-up : Cho Bum Keum (Korea)
The 2nd Runner-up : Bae Duk Han (Korea)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2011 (U-Go XVI)

16 (1)   16 (2)

Co-Host Suranaree University of Technology Nakhon Ratchasima
Date 17 – 19 October 2010
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam, Laos and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : China
The 1st Runner-up : Chinese Taipei
The 2nd Runner-up : Korea
Individual Result
The Winner : Hsiao Cheng Hao (Chinese Taipei)
The 1st Runner-up : Lin Shu Yang (Chinese Taipei)
The 2nd Runner-up : Li Jian Yu (China)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2012 (U-Go XVII)

17 (1)    17 (2)

Co-Host Pibulsongkram Rajabhat University (Phitsanuloke)
Date 12 – 17 October 2012
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam, Laos and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : China
The 1st Runner-up : Korea
The 2nd Runner-up : Chinese Taipei
Individual Result
The Winner : Park Moonkyo (Korea)
The 1st Runner-up : Lin Hsiu Ping (Chinese Taipei)
The 2nd Runner-up : Luo De Long (China)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2013 (U-Go XVIII)

18 (1)    18 (2)

Co-Host Ramkhamhaeng University (Bangkok)
Date 26 – 31 October 2013
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam, Laos , Philippines , Mongolia and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : China
The 1st Runner-up : Chinese Taipei
The 2nd Runner-up : Korea
Individual Result
The Winner : Li Zhang Yuan (China)
The 1st Runner-up : Lin Hsiu Ping (Chinese Taipei)
The 2nd Runner-up : Su Guang Yue (China)

The Asian University Go Tournament 2014 (U-Go XIX)

19 (2)   19 (1)

Co-Host Mae Fah Luang University (Chiangrai)
Date 12 – 17 November 2014
Category of game Team and Individual
Participating countries Brunei , China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam and Thailand
Team Result
The Winner : China
The 1st Runner-up : Chinese Taipei
The 2nd Runner-up : Korea
Individual Result
The Winner :  Li Hao Jie (China)
The 1st Runner-up :  Wang Wei (China)
The 2nd Runner-up :  Kim Donghan (Korea)

 


The Asian University Go Tournament 2016 (U-Go XX)

Co-Host           Chulalongkorn University

Date     3 – 8 April 2016

Category of game        Team and Individual

Participating countries Brunei , China, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Vietnam, Indonesia and Thailand

Team Result  

The Winner      : Korea

The 1st Runner-up       : Chinese Taipei (Association)

The 2nd Runner-up     : Japan

Individual Resuit

The Winner      : Park Jongwook (Korea)

The 1st Runner-up       : Jo Namkyun (Korea)

The 2nd Runner-up     : Chan Yi Tien Chinese Taipei (Association))